All Products
Search by keywords:
In Association with

Angelina Jolie

More Jolie

Videos and trailers

Birth Name: Angelina Jolie Voight
Birthdate: June 4, 1975
Birthplace: Los Angeles, California, USA
Occupations: Actress

She's not making a bad living as an actress, but when she was younger, Angelina Jolie dreamed of becoming a funeral director. Even today, the unconventional star with the sensual lips is still interested in mortuary science, and among her many tattoos are the Japanese sign of death and a black cross.

When asked by a journalist about her fascination with all things morbid, Jolie--who also treasures a well-publicized knife collection--replied,Angelina Julie "If I think more about death than some other people, it's probably because I love life more than they do."

Mortuary science's loss was moviegoers' gain, when Jolie, the daughter of Oscar winner Jon Voight, opted to enter the family business. After studying film at New York University and training at the Lee Strasberg Theater Institute, she established herself as a talent to watch, playing the title role in the critically heralded HBO production Gia--the true story of drug-addicted lesbian supermodel Gia Carangi.

She followed that performance with major roles in The Bone Collector and Pushing Tin (the latter costarring ex-husband Billy Bob Thornton). Then, Jolie won her own Oscar, for Best Supporting Actress, as a high-strung mental patient in Girl, Interrupted. She added another statuette to the family when she married Thornton, who had taken home a screenwriting Oscar for Sling Blade in 1997.

Claim to Fame: Hackers, 1995

Billy Bob Thornton (5 May 2000 - 27 May 2003) (divorced)
Jonny Lee Miller (1995 - 3 February 1999) (divorced)

Recent Movies:
Shark Tale
Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow


Copyright © 1996-2015 Tal Ater. All Rights Reserved.
Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of Tal Ater is prohibited.